Skip to main content

Committees

General Chairs

  • H. Fatih Uğurdağ, Özyeğin Univ., Turkey
  • Luis Miguel Silveira, INESC ID/IST – TU Lisbon, Portugal

Program Chairs

  • Alex Orailoğlu, UC San Diego, USA
  • Luigi Carro, UFRGS, Brazil

Publication Chairs

  • Martin Margala, UMass Lowell, USA
  • Ricardo Reis, UFRGS, Brazil

Publicity Chair

  • Ricardo Reis, UFRGS, Brazil

Finance Chair

  • Şule Özev, Arizona State Univ., USA

Registration Chair

  • Sezer Gören, Yeditepe Univ., Turkey

Special Sessions Chair

  • Yankın Tanurhan, Synopsys, USA

Phd Forum Chair

  • Mahmut Kandemir, Penn State Univ., USA

Local Arrangements Chair

  • Nizamettin Aydın, Yıldız Technical Univ., Turkey

Local Arrangements Subcommittee

  • Selçuk Başak, Yıldız Technical Univ., Turkey
  • Fethullah Karabiber, Yıldız Technical Univ., Turkey
  • Abdullah Yıldız, Yeditepe Univ., Turkey
  • Bilgiday Yüce, Boğaziçi Univ., Turkey
  • Ahmet Turan Özdemir, Erciyes Univ., Turkey

Steering Committee

  • Manfred Glesner, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Salvador Mir, TIMA, France
  • Ricardo Reis, UFRGS, Brazil
  • Michel Robert, Univ. of Montpellier, France
  • Luis Miguel Silveira, INESC ID/IST – TU Lisbon, Portugal
  • Chi-Ying Tsui, HKUST, Hong Kong – China
  • Matthew Guthaus, UC Santa Cruz, USA

Technical Program Committee
Track 1 - Analog and Mixed-signal IC Design

  • Günhan Dündar, Boğaziçi Univ., Turkey (chair)
  • Jose M. de La Rosa, CNM, Spain (chair)
  • Abhijit Chatterjee, Gatech, USA
  • Dongsheng Ma, UT Dallas, USA
  • Haralambos Stratigopoulos, IMAG, France
  • Jerzy Dobrowski, Linköping Univ., Sweden
  • Piero Malcovati, Univ. of Pavia, Italy
  • Pui-In Mac, Univ. of Macau, China
  • Sergio Bampi, UFRGS, Brazil

Track 2 - Circuits for Applications (DSP, Image processing, Communications, Medical)

  • Tobias Noll, RWTH-Aachen, Germany (chair)
  • Urs Frey, Riken, Japan (chair)
  • Andreas Demosthenous, University College London, UK
  • Andrew Mason, Michigan State Univ., USA
  • George Jie Yuan, UST, Hong Kong – China
  • Goksenin Yaralıoğlu, Özyeğin Univ., Turkey
  • Jun Ohta, Nara Inst. of Sci. and Tech., Japan
  • Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Penn State Univ., USA

Track 3 - Application Systems (DSP, Image Processing, Communications, Medical)

  • Luc Claesen, Univ. of Hasselt, Belgium (chair)
  • İlker Hamzaoğlu, Sabancı Univ., Turkey (chair)
  • Berna Ors, Istanbul Technical Univ., Turkey
  • Chun-Jen Tsai, National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan
  • Hassan Ghasemzadeh, UCLA, USA
  • Pai Chou, UC Irvine, USA
  • Yun Pan, Zhejiang Univ., China

Track 4 - VLSI Test, Diagnosis and Silicon Debug

  • Matteo Sonza Reorda, Politecnico di Torino, Italy (chair)
  • Zain Navabi, Univ. of Tehran, Iran (chair)
  • Erik Larsson, Lund Univ., Sweden
  • Hans-Joachim Wunderlich, Univ. of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Fernanda Kastensmidt, UFRGS, Brazil
  • Michiko Inoue, Nara Inst. of Sci. and Tech., Japan
  • Xiaoqing Wen, Kyutech, Japan

Track 5 - Variability, Security, Reliability

  • Srinivas Devadas, MIT, USA (chair)
  • Özgür Sinanoğlu, NYU, UAE (chair)
  • Bruno Rouzeyre, LIRMM, France
  • Maria Michael, Univ. of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Mehdi Tahoori, Karlsruhe Inst. of Tech., Germany
  • Paolo Prinetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  • Ramesh Karri, NYU, USA
  • Swaroop Ghosh, USF, USA

Track 6 - Devices, Circuits and Systems for Emerging Technologies

  • Wenjing Rao, Univ. of Illinois Chicago, USA (chair)
  • Swarup Bhunia, Case Western Reserve Univ., USA (chair)
  • Andras Moritz, UMass Amherst, USA
  • Dmitry Strukov, UC Santa Barbara, USA
  • Fabien Clermidy, CEA LETI, France
  • Ian O’Connor, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France
  • Sorin Cotofana, TU Delft, Netherlands
  • Valeriu Beiu, United Arab Emirates Univ., UAE

Track 7 - Prototyping, Verification, and Validation

  • Masahiro Fujita, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan (chair)
  • Franco Fummi, Univ. of Verona, Italy (chair)
  • Alper Şen, Boğaziçi Univ., Turkey
  • Andreas Veneris, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
  • Graziano Pravadelli, Univ. of Verona, Italy
  • Ian Harris, UC Irvine, USA
  • Laurence Pierre, IMAG, France

Track 8 - Embedded Systems, HW-SW Codesign, Logic and High-Level Synthesis

  • Andreas Gerstlauer, UT Austin, USA (chair)
  • Jason Xue, City Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong – China (chair)
  • Fadi Kurdahi, UC Irvine, USA
  • Frederic Rousseau, IMAG, France
  • Jarmo Takala, Tampere Univ. of Tech., Finland
  • Joerg Henkel, Karlsruhe Institute of Tech., Germany
  • Petru Eles, Linköping University, Sweden
  • Sri Parameswaran, UNSW, Australia

Track 9 - Reconfigurable, Adaptive, FPGA

  • Koen Bertels, TU Delft, Netherlands (chair)
  • Juergen Becker, Karlsruhe Institute of Tech., Germany (chair)
  • Apostolos Dollas, Technical Univ. of Crete, Greece
  • Joao Cardoso, Univ. of Porto, Portugal
  • Michael Huebner, Karlsruhe Institute of Tech., Germany
  • Pascal Benoit, LIRMM, France
  • Philip Brisk, UC Riverside, USA
  • Rainer Hartenstein, Kaiserslautern Univ. of Tech., Germany

Track 10 - SOC Design and Interconnect

  • Cristina Silvano, Poltecnico di Milano, Italy (chair)
  • Jose Ayala, Complutense Univ. Madrid, Spain (chair)
  • Jiang Xu, Honk Kong University of Science & Technology, China
  • Gilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, France
  • Leandro Soares Indrusiak, The Univ. of York, UK
  • Luca Carloni, Columbia Univ, USA
  • Smail Niar, LAMIH/University of Valenciennes, France
  • Xiaoxia Wu, Qualcomm, USA

Track 11 - Processor Architecture, Embedded Processors, Multicores

  • Onur Mutlu, CMU, USA (chair)
  • Stephan Wong, TU Delft, Netherlands (chair)
  • Ayse K. Coskun, Boston Univ., USA
  • Chengmo Yang, Univ. of Delaware, USA
  • Gang Qu, Univ. of Maryland, USA
  • Mirko Loghi, Univ. of Udine, Italy
  • Soontae Kim, KAIST, Korea
  • Tulika Mitra, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore

Track 12 - Transistor Level Digital VLSI Circuits and Memory

  • Massimo Alioto, Univ. of Siena, Italy (chair)
  • Saibal Mukhopadhay, Gatech, USA (chair)
  • Alexander Fish, Bar-Ilan Univ., Israel
  • Ali Afzali-Kusha, Univ. of Tehran, Iran
  • Alper Demir, Koç Univ., Turkey
  • Armin Tajalli, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Joachim Rodrigues, Lund Univ., Sweden
  • Yajun Ha, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore